Programme

[Note: The cluster will be held in English (ENG below) and Greek (GR below), without simultaneous interpretation, although translation will be provided where needed. There will be a response and discussion with attendants following each presentation.]

Writers-in-Residence: responses to the 3-day cluster through creative and critical modes of writing proposed by 7 artists and theorists –  [Jeffrey Andreoni, Marios Chatziprokopiou, Georgina Kakoudaki, Stefania Mylona, Betina Panagiotara, Eleftheria Rapti, Evi Sougkara] – ENG/GR

THURSDAY 24th November 2011

20.00 – 22.00    Pre-cluster Sharing: ‘THINK TANK’: A meeting between the artists leading the workshops and all participants for an open discussion and reflection on their work and on the symposium’s theme. [Please note that this event will take place at the I. & R. Duncan Research Dance Centre, Municipality of Vyronas].

FRIDAY 25th November 2011

11.00 – 12.00     Registration

12.00 – 12.30     Group Presentation: ‘Welcome to Athens’: The city of Athens through the eyes of a foreigner [Katherine Adams & Christiana Galanopoulou, Annalaura Alifuoco & Antigone Gyra, Kathrin Felzman & Stella Dimitrakopoulou, Zeynep Gündüz & Zoi Dimitriou]-ENG

12.30 – 13.00     Introducing ‘Encounters in Synchronous Time’ [curatorial team] – ENG/GR

13.00 – 13.45     Opening Lecture [Maaike Bleeker] – ENG

13.45 – 15.00     LUNCH BREAK

15.00 – 16.30     Dialogue: ‘Double translations: telling another way to tell’ [Karen Christopher & Litó Walkey] – ENG (response by Zeynep Gündüz)

16.45 – 18.00     Lecture: ‘Elsew/here’ [David Williams] – ENG (response by Joe Kelleher)

18.15 – 19.30     Group Presentation: ‘Manifesto Lexicon’: 24 Greek words to approach performance studies [Stella Dimitrakopoulou, Zoi Dimitriou, Christiana Galanopoulou, Antigone Gyra & Vicky Adamou/ Kinitiras, Marios Chatziprokopiou, Katerina Paramana, Spyros Petritis, Adonis Volanakis] – GR (response by Anna Tsichli)

SATURDAY 26th November 2011

10.30 – 12.00     Dialogue: ‘Finally Together On Time’ [Bojana Kunst & Ivana Müller] – ENG (response by Bojana Bauer)

12.15-13.45        Lecture: ‘Climates of attention, ecologies of practice’ [Joe Kelleher] – ENG (response by Karen Christopher)

13.45 – 15.00      LUNCH BREAK

15.00 – 16.30      Panel: ‘Articulations of performance in Greece’ [Marios Chatziprokopiou: ‘Lament and performance in Greece: prohibited encounters in contemporaneity’, Hypatia Vourloumis:  ‘Encountering Synchronicities: Performing Contemporary Athenian Presence’, Vasilis Noulas: ‘City and synchronicity in athenian performance: the case of the project “Urban-structures”‘, in conversation with David Williams] – ENG/GR

16.45 – 18.00      Performance Lecture: ‘NAME READYMADE’ [Janez Jansa] – ENG (response by Maaike Bleeker)

18.15 – 19.30     Participatory session: One-to-one encounters [with the participation of all speakers and attendants of the cluster] – ENG/GR

SUNDAY 27th November 2011

10.30 -12.00     Group Presentation: ‘Peachy Coochy’: 15 photographs, 10 artists, 5 minutes, 1 encounter [Jeffrey Andreoni with Nusa Pavko and Rebecca Weeks, Angeliki Avgitidou, Adonis Volanakis, Sozita Goudouna, Stella Dimitrakopoulou, Medie Megas, Eilon Morris, Katerina Paramana, Xristina Penna, Anna Tzakou] – ENG/GR (response by Litó Walkey)

12.15 – 13.45    Dialogue: ‘Now out of joint’ [Bojana Bauer & Myrto Katsiki] – ENG (response by Hypatia Vourloumis)

13.45 -15.00        LUNCH BREAK

 

15.00 – 16.30     Panel: ‘PSr: Performance Studies regional’ [Angeliki Avgitidou, Ayrin Ersöz, Zeynep Günsür, George Sampatakakis, Anna Tsichli, in conversation with Bojana Kunst – a panel co-curated with Zeynep Gündüz] – ENG/GR

17.00 – 18:30     Closing Roundtable Discussion [chaired by Maaike Bleeker & Joe Kelleher] – ENG/GR

18.30 – 21.00      DRINKS

Advertisements